EnQuire Now
Free Delivery on purchase of 2500/- and above. Use coupon - FREEDELIVERY

Privacy Policy

About SKF India

SKF started its operations in India in 1923 and today provides industry leading automotive and industrial engineered solutions through its five technology-centric platforms: bearings and units, seals, mechatronics, lubrication solutions and services.Over the years the company has evolved from being a pioneer ball bearing manufacturing company to a knowledge-driven engineering company helping customers achieve sustainable and competitive business excellence.

SKF's solutions provide sustainable ways for companies across the automotive and industrial sectors to achieve breakthroughs in friction reduction, energy efficiency, and equipment longevity and reliability.With a strong commitment to research-based innovation, SKF India offers customized value added solutions that integrate all its five technology platforms.
 
SKF has a pan India footprint consisting of 6 manufacturing facilities, 12 offices, a supplier network of over 300 distributors and an employee base of more than 2600 dedicated professionals.
 
In India, SKF has consolidated its operations in three different companies - SKF India Limited, SKF Technologies (India) Pvt. Ltd. And Lincoln Helios India Ltd. By SKF engineering and lubrication India private ltd (formerly known as Lincoln Helios (India) Ltd)

SKF India Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and having its registered office at MGM Building, Netaji Subhash Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra – 400002  (hereinafter referred to as “SKF” / “we” / “us”) is committed towards protecting personally identifiable information including sensitive personal data (“Personal Information”) as would be collected by SKF from you in the course of your access to and use of the online marketplace provided by SKF India Limited (“SKF”) through its website [insert website link] (referred to as the “Marketplace”) and your creation of an account on the Marketplace. 

SKF endeavours to collect, process and treat the Personal Information of its users in compliance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Data Protection Laws”).  

This Privacy Policy represents the sole, authorized statement of SKF’s practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Marketplace and the manner of use of such information by SKF. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before proceeding, as by completing the registration process on this Marketplace and/or by using the Marketplace, you signify your agreement with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, then please do not access the Marketplace and/or do not complete the registration process on the Marketplace.


1. SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes the information that SKF, as part of its normal operations, collects from you, stores, uses and protects. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline and help you understand various guidelines and procedures that are consistently followed by SKF when collecting, storing, utilizing, disclosing or otherwise dealing with any Personal Information. By using the Marketplace, you agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the Marketplace. 

Further, the Marketplace may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than SKF which are developed by people over whom SKF exercises no control as well as the Marketplace may contain social media plug ins. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of such third-party websites or social media websites. Such other third-party/social media websites may place their own cookies on your computer/electronic device, collect data or solicit Personal Information. SKF is accordingly not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. 

Any summary of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, shall not be binding on SKF, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY SKF

SKF primarily collects and stores the Personal Information, as would be provided by you in the course of creating your account as well as accessing and using the services provided by SKF through the Marketplace. With regard to creating an account and registering on the Marketplace, SKF would generally process your name, phone number, e-mail address, age, date of birth, account information like user name, password and device information like preferences, time zone, location data, etc. 

Additionally, in the course of your visit to the Marketplace and accessing the services provided through the Marketplace, SKF and/or the sellers registered for selling products through the Marketplace, may collect certain anonymous information from sources such as server log files, cookies and pixel tags. SKF and/or such third party sellers may collect information concerning your access to and purchase of the Products provided through the Marketplace such as what buttons/options you click on, device you use to access the Marketplace, device’s unique identifying number, operating system, device language, device region, device time zone, mobile network information, etc. SKF uses cookies or other similar software to collect data about the users to track their movements around the Marketplace and in order to assist the users to automatically and effortlessly log in on subsequent visits to the Marketplace. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to a user’s browser from a website's computers and stored on user’s computer's/electronic device’s hard drive. An application can send its own cookies to user’s browser if user’s browser's/device preference settings allow it. You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser/device. You may set your browser/device to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser/device, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features of the Marketplace. 

SKF and/or third-party service providers and/or the sellers registered for selling Products on the Marketplace may also use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered through the Marketplace. This helps SKF as well as service providers and sellers to provide more relevant advertising. 

SKF also automatically receives and records information on SKF’s web server logs from user’s device including the Internet Protocol (IP) address. SKF records IP addresses for anonymous statistical purposes, administration of this Marketplace and associated servers, and to improve SKF’s services.

3. PAYMENT RELATED INFORMATION

Please note that SKF does not access, store or keep any payment related data or information. All payment transactions happen using Secure Server Software through third party payment gateways and SKF does not have any control over the payment transactions, except for directing you to the payment gateway. Accordingly, SKF shall in no way be responsible or liable for any loss or damage due to any disclosure of your payment related information.

SKF hereby disclaims all its liability and shall in no way be liable or responsible for any loss or damage caused to you on account of intentional or unintentional disclosure of any Personal Information concerning your account and/or any information with respect to the online payment transaction using the credit card/debit card/cash card/net-banking/mobile wallet/UPI, etc. and/or the payment verification process.


4. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

When any Personal Information is provided by you to SKF in the course of your access to the Marketplace for purchase of the Products available on the Marketplace, the Personal Information provided by you shall be used by SKF for the purposes of facilitating your request/order for purchase of the Products. The Personal Information may also be used for the purposes of providing customer support and process, evaluate and respond to requests and inquiries. 

In addition, SKF also reserves the right to use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information targeted to your interests, such as banner advertisements, notices, service offerings, communications, newsletters, sms messages, etc., relevant to your interests and use of the Marketplace. By accepting to the Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive such information and communications. In case you do not wish to receive such information and communications, then we request you to kindly unsubscribe/opt out of the receipt of such information and communications.  

In addition, SKF may record and share aggregate information of its users with selected clients, service providers and partners of SKF, without disclosing individual names or identifying information of the users of the Marketplace. In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of the SKF’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, SKF reserves the right to transfer all data (including any Personal Information) that is in its possession or under its control to such acquiring party and thereafter the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any Personal Information that is transferred to the acquiring party.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SKF takes all reasonable steps to comply with the applicable laws to ensure that the Personal Information provided by you is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure. To protect Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorized disclosure or access, SKF has implemented robust security practices and standards to guard your information. We have a comprehensive and well documented information security programme and information security policy that contains managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected considering the nature of our business operations. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your data against unauthorised disclosure or processing. We use a secure server to store the information you give us when you use the Marketplace or create an account on the Marketplace and any Personal Information you provide us online is securely encrypted. Our standard and/or codes of best practices are certified/audited on a regular basis by independent auditor, duly approved by the Central Government. SKF’s servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated from time-to-time to minimise the threats of any virus, malware or trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.

While SKF strives to protect your Personal Information at all times, SKF cannot guarantee its absolute security and shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your user name and password for your account and to your computer/electronic device. Be sure to sign off from your account on the Marketplace in case you access your account from a shared computer/electronic device. 

SKF would also like to caution its users about phishing attacks, wherein unscrupulous third parties seek to extract sensitive and confidential information from you by posing as a genuine website or by a sending an e-mail misrepresenting it to be from a genuine source. Please be careful while dealing with and/or responding to such e-mails. If you receive such a message claiming to be from SKF and/or any seller registered on the Marketplace, then please do not reply to it and immediately bring it to our attention by contacting the Grievance Officer.

SKF does not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any Personal Information collected from or provided by you.


6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For information collected through the Marketplace, users can send an e-mail or letter to the Grievance Officer to:

access Personal Information that the Marketplace has collected from the user through your access to and purchase of the Products through the Marketplace;
correct any factual errors in such Personal Information; or
request to have your Personal Information deleted from SKF’s servers.
 
To protect the privacy and security of our users, SKF will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information that is collected and maintained by SKF. 

7. RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS:

As mandated by Regulation 3(2) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, SKF hereby cautions and informs that you are not permitted to use the Marketplace to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:

a. belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right;

b. is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;

c. harm’s minors in any way;

d. infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;

e. violates any law for the time being in force;

f. deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;

g. impersonates another person;

h. contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;

i. threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation;

j. threatens public health or safety; promotion of cigarettes or any other tabacco products or consumption of intoxicant including alcohol and Electronic Nicotine Delivery System (ENDS) & like products that enable nicotine delivery except for the purpose & in the manner and to the extent, as may be approved under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules made thereunder; and

k. threatens critical information infrastructure.

In addition, SKF further cautions you to prohibit from:

a. violating or attempting to violate the integrity or security of the Marketplace or any content on the Marketplace;

b. transmitting any information (including job posts, messages and hyperlinks) on or through the Marketplace that is disruptive or competitive to the operation of Marketplace by SKF;

c. intentionally submitting on the Marketplace any incomplete, false or inaccurate information;

d. making any unsolicited communications to other users of the Marketplace;

e. using any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (such as spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search the Marketplace;

f. attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any part of the Marketplace;

g. copying or duplicating in any manner any of SKF’s content or other information available on the Marketplace; 

h. framing or hotlinking or deep-linking any content on the Marketplace; and

i. posting materials to any of the SKF’s social media pages or otherwise on social media, that are unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, slanderous, defamatory, abusive, harassing, threatening, obscene or infringing on the rights of any third-party, including intellectual property, privacy/confidentiality or publicity rights.

8. AMENDMENTS TO THE POLICY

SKF reserves the right to effect revisions/modifications to this Privacy Policy, and any of its other policies or procedures concerning the treatment of information collected through the Marketplace, without prior notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Marketplace. Access/use of the Marketplace following the posting of such revised Privacy Policy would be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy, then in effect. 

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

For any queries related to this Privacy Policy, correction of any Personal Information provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of SKF:

Name:    [Ganesh Poojary]
E-mail id:    [ganesh.poojary@skf.com]
Mobile:    9892228172

10. NODAL OFFICER

For the compliance with consumer protection E-commerce rules, for any product related queries, you may please contact the following official of SKF.

Name:    [Pankaj Singh]
E-mail id:    [Pankaj.singh@skf.com]
Mobile:    9888173510


11. GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any and all disputes arising from this Privacy Policy will be subject to arbitration to be conducted by an independent sole arbitrator (who shall be a retired judge/judicial officer) to be appointed by SKF. The arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (as amended). The seat and venue of arbitration shall be at Pune and the arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English language. Subject to arbitration, the jurisdictional courts of Pune shall be entitled to grant interim relief/injunction.

A printed version of this Privacy Policy and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Genuine SKF Products

Committed to buyer interests to provide smooth shopping experience.

Delivering in India

Servicing pan India.

Safe & Secure Payment Option

Partnered with India's most popular and secure payment solutions.

Help Desk Support

  • Call us on +91-8530410888.
  • Our business representative is available from 9 AM -5 PM from Monday to Friday.
  • Reach out to us through email - enquiry_india@skf.com.